Difference between revisions of "Template:book"
m |
m |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
'''Examples''' | '''Examples''' | ||
| − | + | {{book|2|69|Jellyfish Power}} | |
Produces: | Produces: | ||
| − | {{book|2|69| | + | {{book|2|69|Jellyfish Power}} |
and | and | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!1 | !1 | ||
| − | | 2012‑07‑10 || [[File:Relativistic Baseball.png|100px]] || '''{{what if|1|Relativistic Baseball}}''' || ''"What would happen if you tried to hit a baseball pitched at 90% the speed of light?"'' || The result would be some kind of nuclear explosion, and possibly a ruling of "hit by pitch". || {{book|2|69| | + | | 2012‑07‑10 || [[File:Relativistic Baseball.png|100px]] || '''{{what if|1|Relativistic Baseball}}''' || ''"What would happen if you tried to hit a baseball pitched at 90% the speed of light?"'' || The result would be some kind of nuclear explosion, and possibly a ruling of "hit by pitch". || {{book|2|69|Jellyfish Power}} |
|- | |- | ||
!2 | !2 | ||
| − | | 2012‑07‑10<br>0w later || [[File:SAT Guessing.png|100px]] || '''{{what if|2|SAT Guessing}}''' || ''"What if everyone who took the SAT guessed on every multiple‑choice question? How many perfect scores would there be?"'' || No one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect scoNo one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect score. || {{book|3|69|I disagree}} | + | | 2012‑07‑10<br>0w later || [[File:SAT Guessing.png|100px]] || '''{{what if|2|SAT Guessing}}''' || ''"What if everyone who took the SAT guessed on every multiple‑choice question? How many perfect scores would there be?"'' || No one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect scoNo one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect score. || {{book|3|69|I three disagree!}} |
|- | |- | ||
!3 | !3 | ||
| − | | 2012‑07‑17<br>1w later || [[File:Yoda.png|100px]] || '''{{what if|3|Yoda}}''' || ''"How much Force power can Yoda output?"'' || First regular release. From here on standard release day was Tuesday. It's about 19.2 kilowatts, or 25 horsepower. || | + | | 2012‑07‑17<br>1w later || [[File:Yoda.png|100px]] || '''{{what if|3|Yoda}}''' || ''"How much Force power can Yoda output?"'' || First regular release. From here on standard release day was Tuesday. It's about 19.2 kilowatts, or 25 horsepower. || {{book|1|69|Jellyfish Power}} |
|- | |- | ||
!4 | !4 | ||
| − | | 2012‑07‑24<br>1w later || [[File:A Moles of Moles.png|100px]] || '''{{what if|4|A Mole of Moles}}''' || ''"What would happen if you were to gather a mole (unit of measurement) of moles (the small furry critter) in one place?"'' || As a mole is such a high number this would be tricky. They would condense into a pressurized sphere of meat that would freeze and occasionally explode from gases. | + | | 2012‑07‑24<br>1w later || [[File:A Moles of Moles.png|100px]] || '''{{what if|4|A Mole of Moles}}''' || ''"What would happen if you were to gather a mole (unit of measurement) of moles (the small furry critter) in one place?"'' || As a mole is such a high number this would be tricky. They would condense into a pressurized sphere of meat that would freeze and occasionally explode from gases. || {{book|4|64|Jellyfish Power}} |
|- | |- | ||
!5 | !5 | ||
Revision as of 13:33, 19 January 2025
Used for in the what if? index. The title of the video is required.
Usage
{{book|WHICH-BOOK|CHAPTER-NUMBER|CHAPTER-TITLE (optional)}}
Examples
data-sort-value="20069" style="background-color:#ffff88;"|
What If? 2, with a different title, Chapter 69: Jellyfish Power
Produces:
data-sort-value="20069" style="background-color:#ffff88;"|
What If? 2, with a different title, Chapter 69: Jellyfish Power
and
{{book|2|2022|12|31|https://youtu.be/JqFSGkFPipM|What if everyone pointed a laser at the moon?}}
Produces:
data-sort-value="3" style="background-color: #ffc7c7;"|3rd video, on 2023‑12‑31
| N | Date | Thumbnail | Title | Reader's question | Randall's answer | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2012‑07‑10 | |
Relativistic Baseball | "What would happen if you tried to hit a baseball pitched at 90% the speed of light?" | The result would be some kind of nuclear explosion, and possibly a ruling of "hit by pitch". |
What If? 2, with a different title, Chapter 69: Jellyfish Power | ||
| 2 | 2012‑07‑10 0w later |
|
SAT Guessing | "What if everyone who took the SAT guessed on every multiple‑choice question? How many perfect scores would there be?" | No one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect scoNo one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect score. No one would get a perfect score. |
Available exclusively on What If? 10th Anniversary Edition, with a different title, Chapter 69: I three disagree! | ||
| 3 | 2012‑07‑17 1w later |
|
Yoda | "How much Force power can Yoda output?" | First regular release. From here on standard release day was Tuesday. It's about 19.2 kilowatts, or 25 horsepower. |
What If?, with a different title, Chapter 69: Jellyfish Power | ||
| 4 | 2012‑07‑24 1w later |
|
A Mole of Moles | "What would happen if you were to gather a mole (unit of measurement) of moles (the small furry critter) in one place?" | As a mole is such a high number this would be tricky. They would condense into a pressurized sphere of meat that would freeze and occasionally explode from gases. |
What If? Future Edition, with a different title, Chapter 64: Jellyfish Power | ||
| 5 | 2012‑07‑31 1w later |
|
Robot Apocalypse | "What if there was a robot apocalypse? How long would humanityWhat if there was a robot apocalypse? How long would humanity last?" | Humanity would survive if the robots cared about keeping themselves alive as well. If not, then we all die. |
| ||
| 6 | 2012‑08‑07 1w later |
|
Glass Half Empty | "What if a glass of water was, all of a sudden, literally half empty?" | As in a vacuum? Which half are you talking about? If the vacuum is on the bottom, it would explode, but if it's on the top, the air rushes in and it becomes normal water. | |||
| 7 | 2012‑08‑14 1w later |
|
Everybody Out | "Is there enough energy to move the entire current human population off‑planet?" | No, at least not without starving to death quickly and leaving our pets, belongings No, at least not without No, at least not without starving to death quickly and leaving our pets, belongings and everything else behind. | |||
| 8 | 2012‑08‑21 1w later |
|
Everybody Jump | "What would happen if everyone on earth stood as close to each other as they could and jumped, everyone landing on the ground at the same instant?" | Earth would be unaffected but the human race would probably be wiped out due to everyone trying to get home at the same time. |
